Privacy Policy | Sydney’s 2CH

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of personal information (PI) by or on behalf of Radio 2CH Pty Ltd (ACN 73 000 749 753) together with its Related Bodies Corporate (referred to in this policy as “Radio 2CH Pty Ltd”, “We” or “us”).

Radio 2CH Pty Ltd operates a commercial radio station and websites throughout Australia.

We are committed to the protection of your PI and meeting the standards set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out above. We may change this Privacy Policy at our discretion. By continuing to access our websites or platforms, register on any of our websites, otherwise interact with us or provide your PI to us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

1. Collection of Information

1.1 What kinds of Personal Information we collect and hold

We may collect various types of PI including but not limited to your name, address, email, phone number, age, payment details, gender, interests or other information relevant to promotions and activities that 2CH runs and to your engagement with 2CH.  

1.2 Why we collect Personal Information

Generally we collect your PI to provide you with products and services and to administer our relationship with you. We also collect PI for research and for marketing purposes and to provide you with information about events, products and services (both our own and those of other companies) that may be of interest to you, to improve the services we provide, to run various competitions and to provide you with payment receipts.

1.3 How we collect Personal Information

We primarily collect PI directly from you when you interact with us, for example when:

(a) you submit an entry into a competition or trade promotion;

(b) you participate in listener loyalty programs;

(c) you subscribe to a member database or email newsletter;

(d) you send us an email or make a post on any of our websites (including social media assets and platforms);

(e) you purchase products from us by credit card or otherwise;

(f) you stream our products from a website, or via a mobile App;

(g) you call us; or

(h) you attend an event or activity that we organise, sponsor, or are otherwise affiliated with.

We may also obtain details about you from marketing databases or other sources that are publicly available such as websites, journals, legal directories and phone books. We will only collect information about you from third parties in rare circumstances. If we do collect PI in this manner, we will take reasonable steps to make you aware of who we are, the fact and manner of collection of this information and this Privacy Policy. Where practical, we will ask the third party to tell you that they have provided us with your PI and direct you to a copy of this Privacy Policy.

We may also collect anonymous information through the use of cookies on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard disk. Most web-browsers are set to accept cookies but you can set your web-browser to refuse cookies. Cookies themselves do not identify users personally but they do allow the tracking of an individual’s use of a website. Cookies have become commonplace on many websites. You can configure your web browser to reject or accept cookies. If you reject cookies you may not be able to interact with us online, or you may not be able to use all of the functionality on our website.

If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to Rod Brice, Radio 2CH Pty Ltd.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

1.4 Apps on mobile devices

On some occasions we may transfer or transmit data (including your PI) for the purposes of administering a mobile app of ours that you have installed on your Apple or other brand of mobile device, or a streaming service via a website that we administer. Any PI we collect, transfer or transmit for these purposes will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Any questions, comments or complaints regarding our handling of your PI for these purposes us must be directed to us and not to Apple or other brand of mobile device.

1.5 Trade promotions (contests, promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, lotteries, and raffles)

If we conduct trade promotions (which include activities such as contests, promotions, competitions, sweepstakes, lotteries and raffles), we may collect PI for administrative purposes, and possibly to fulfil the prize for the trade promotion. We may also store the PI that you provide to us for the trade promotion on our customer information database for use for promotional, marketing and product development purposes in relation to any of our products or services, including direct marketing via any medium (including SMS and email).

On some occasions we may conduct a trade promotion that has its own specific privacy terms. In this case, notice of those terms will be provided at the time that PI is sought and those terms will apply to the PI collected as part of that trade promotion.

If we conduct a trade promotion on a social media platform (such as Facebook) we generally do not require you to share PI with us (although you may choose to do so).

We acknowledge that where we conduct a trade promotion on a social media platform:

(a) The trade promotion is not administered by the social media platform unless we expressly state that it is.

(b) Any PI provided by the User in connection with the trade promotion or activity, is provided to us and not to the social media platform.

(c) Any questions, comments or complaints regarding the trade promotion, or collection of PI in connection with the trade promotion, must be directed to us, not to the social media platform.

(d) Radio 2CH Pty Ltd does not hold the responsibility for technical failures on any of the Facebook’s pages or groups including 1170 2CH’s Official Facebook page, 1170 2CH’s employees’ official and private accounts/pages or listeners’ Facebook accounts/pages that may or may not contribute to technical problems with cumulating competition entries or with picking the qualifiers or the winner.

(e) With regards to our competitions shared on Facebook that include specific time frames in their mechanics (whether such time frames are revealed to the public or not), we are not responsible for any technical faults or differences shown on different brands of smart phones, computers or other technical devices

(f) We do not take responsibility for accounts being suspended, blocked, banned or frozen by Facebook during the duration of the competitions. Users are fully responsible for checking the limits of comments/likes/shares as well as using other Facebook mechanics that can affect them in accordance to Facebook’s spamming policies.

(g) The time of closing the competition will be decided prior to the competition going live and witnessed by another member of staff.

(h) The winner is picked randomly and the decision is final.

2. Use and disclosure

2.1 Use

By submitting your PI to us you consent to us using your PI in the following ways and for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with our products or services;

(b) to administer our relationship with you;

(c) to administer online and App based services and products;

(d) to facilitate the administration of, and your participation in, a trade promotion or other activity;

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Policy to reflect our changing business practices. We may therefore change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the changed Privacy Policy on this web site, and / or posting a notice to users on the Radio 2CH Pty Ltd and our radio station homepage stating that a change has occurred.

All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy, as posted on this web site.

Making a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us using the details below.

When contacting us please provide us as much detail as possible in relation to your complaint.

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed by an appropriate person with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner.  We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to rod.brice@2ch.com.au. This email address should not be used for general inquiries.

If you have a general inquiry relating to any of our station web sites or our radio station, please contact us by sending an email to Rod Brice, Content Drirector.

X